Board Members

Southwest Alabama Partnership for Training and Employment (SWAPTE) is governed by a 35 member board of directors from both the business and public sector. Our board ensures SWAPTE provides a strong network of programs and services for businesses and job seekers.

 

Board Members and Officers

2018-2019 Program Year

 

Board Officers

CHAIRMAN

Carol Statter  (Business)                                                                                                                                                         

Infirmary Health

 

VICE CHAIR                                                                          

Micheal Hare (Business)

Qwick Kurb, Inc.

 

TREASURER                                                                                 

Ola Anise (Business)

Azalea City Credit Union

 

SECRETARY                                                                                                                                                                                       

John Clyde Riggs  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama-Tombigbee Regional Commission

 

Board Members

Carolyn Akers (CBO, Education and Tranining Providers)

Mobile Area Education Foundation

 

Stevie Anderson  (Business)

PowerSouth – McIntosh Plant

 

Dan Barber  (Business)

Barnett Millworks

 

Brinda Barrett  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama Career Center System – ADOL

 

Lisa Black  (Business)

Fruit of the Loom

 

Adam Boykin  (Business)

Future Achievers Learning Center

 

Mark Burnett (CBO Labor)

UA Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 119

 

Stan Chavis  (Business)

State Farm Insurance

 

Mark Burnett (CBO Labor)

UA Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 119

 

Autherine Davis  (Business)

D.W. McMillan Memorial Hospital

 

Wallace Davis  (CBO Labor)

Volunteers of America of the Southeast

 

Virginia Guy  (CBO Labor)

Drug Education Council, Inc.

 

Beth Hanks (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services

 

Shawn H. Harrison (Business)

Harrison and Harrison Insurance and Realty, Inc.

 

Patty Hughston (Education and Training Providers)

Coastal Alabama Community College

 

Jacqui James

Choctaw County Chamber of Commerce

 

Clinton Johnson (Business)

Alabama Power

 

Sandra Koblas (Business)

Austal USA

 

Rick Lambert (CBO Labor)

IUPAT District Council 80, Local 779

 

Judy Mitchell (CBO )

Franklin Primary Health Center, Inc.

 

K.C. Pang (Business)

Golden Dragon Copper Tubing Plant

 

Gabriel Peck (Business)

Allstate Insurance Company

 

Charles Pharr  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Prichard Housing Authority

 

Tim Prescott (Business)

Evonik

 

Rickey Rhodes (Government, Economic and Community Development)

South Alabama Regional Planning Commission

 

Anthony Rogers (CBO Labor)

Kemira

 

Stephanie Streeter (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Mobile County Department of Human Resources

 

Dr. Reginald Sykes (Education and Training Providers)

Bishop State Community College