Board Members

Southwest Alabama Partnership for Training and Employment (SWAPTE) is governed by a 35 member board of directors from both the business and public sector. Our board ensures SWAPTE provides a strong network of programs and services for businesses and job seekers.

 

Signatory Official

Merceria Ludgood, President

Mobile County Commission

 

Board Members and Officers

 

Board Officers

CHAIRMAN

Michael Hare (Business)

Qwick Kurb, Inc.

 

VICE CHAIR                                                                          

Clinton Johnson (Business)

Alabama Power

 

SECRETARY                                                                                                                                                                                       

Virginia Guy  (CBO Labor)

Drug Education Council, Inc.

 

TREASURER                                                                                 

Ola Anise (Business)

Azalea City Credit Union

 

Board Members

Carolyn Akers (CBO, Education and Training Providers)

Mobile Area Education Foundation

 

Stevie Anderson  (Business)

PowerSouth – McIntosh Plant

 

Dan Barber  (Business)

Barnett Millworks

 

Laura Bethea  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama Career Center System – ADOL

 

Lisa Black  (Business)

Fruit of the Loom

 

Adam Boykin  (Business)

Future Achievers Learning Center

 

Stan Chavis  (Business)

State Farm Insurance

 

J. Newton Cromer (Business)

JNC Management Solutions

 

Wallace Davis  (CBO Labor)

Volunteers of America of the Southeast

 

Beth Hanks (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama Department of Rehabilitation Services

 

Jacqui James

Choctaw County Chamber of Commerce

 

Clinton Johnson (Business)

Alabama Power

 

Clara Jones (Business)

Poarch Band of Creek Indians

 

Sandra Koblas (Business)

Austal USA

 

Rick Lambert (CBO Labor)

IUPAT District Council 80, Local 779

 

Wesley  Ludoff (Business)

A & R Hospitality 

 

Judy Mitchell (CBO )

Franklin Primary Health Center, Inc

 

Fred Moore (CBO Labor)

Mobile Electricians, JATC

 

John Moses (Business)

 

K.C. Pang (Business)

Golden Dragon Copper Tubing Plant

 

Gabriel Peck (Business)

Allstate Insurance Company

 

Charles Pharr  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Prichard Housing Authority

 

Dr. Craig Pouncey (Ediuction and Training Providers) 

Coastal Alabama Community College

 

Rickey Rhodes (Government, Economic and Community Development)

South Alabama Regional Planning Commission

 

Susan Rhodes (Business)

Comfort Care Hospice

 

John Clyde Riggs  (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Alabama Tombigbee Regional Commission

 

Anthony Rogers (CBO Labor)

Kemira

 

Lesleigh Smith (Business)

Performance Contractors and the Wharf

 

Carol Statter (Business)

Infimary Health

 

Stephanie Streeter (Government, Economic and Community Development)

Mobile County Department of Human Resources

 

Jil Stork (Business)

Alabama Power

 

Dr. Reginald Sykes (Education and Training Providers)

Bishop State Community College